Bangkok

Scientific Programme

Programme per day

08.30-10.00 Scientific: Apheresis
08.30-09.00 Current challenges in therapeutic apheresis
Z. Kaplan, Australia
09.00-10.00 4 x 15 minutes for selected abstracts
08.30-10.00 Academy: Thalassaemia
08.30-09.00 Molecular basis of thalassemia and haemoglobinopathies
S. Fucharoen, Thailand
09.00-09.30 Carrier screening and prenatal diagnosis of haemoglobinopathies
M. Kleanthous, Cyprus
09.30-10.00 Current standards and latest developments in the treatment of thalassemia
N. Taewtrakul, Thailand
10.00-10.30 Coffee break
10.30-12.00 Plenary: New insights in immunohaematology
10.30-11.00 Advances in genomics and structure of rare blood groups
J. Storry, Sweden
11.00-11.30 Red cell genotyping in Thailand: Trends for blood transfusion in the Asian population
O. Nathalang, Thailand
11.30-12.00 Kodecytes: modifying the sur-face of red cells
S. Henry, New Zealand
13.30-15.00 Scientific: Best young investigators abstracts
13.30-15.00 6 x 15 minutes for selected abstracts
13.30-15.00 Scientific: TTI and emerging diseases
13.30-14.00 Hepatitis B epidemiology and transfusion in Indonesdia
TBA
14.00-14.30 Malaria: human genetic variants
V. Viprakasit, Thailand
14.30-15.00 2 x 15 minutes for selected abstracts
15.00-15.30 Break
15.30-17.00 Scientific: Donor Management
15.30-16.00 Iron deficinecy and blood donation: What to do
M. Goldman, Canada
16.00-16.30 2 x 15 minutes for selected abstracts
16.30-17.00 TBA
15.30-17.00 Academy: Quality Management
15.30-16.00 Education and training tehcniques to implement regulatory requirements
N. Ritchie, Indonesia
16.00-16.30 From job dexcription to qualification and competence assessment
M. Pyke, Australia
16.30-17.00 Good practice of change control for the validation of assays and test systems
S. Lam, Singapore
  Poster session
08.30-10.00 Plenary: Perspectivew on Hepatitis, Zika and Dengue
08.30-09.00 Epidemiology and elimination of hepatitis by the year 2030
Y. Puworawwan, Thailand
09.00-09.30 New insights in Zika infection
D. Musso, French Polynesia
09.30-10.00 Dengue White Paper: Dengue and the blood supply
V. Hoad, Australia
  Break

 

 

10.30-12.00 Scientific: Pediatric and Perinatal transfusion
10.30-11.00 Prenatal support and Intrauterine transfusion
G. Clarke, Canada
11.00-11.30 Haemolytic disease of the newborn; new perspectives
M. de Haas, Netherlands
11.30-12.00 2 x 15 minutes for selected abstracts
10.30-12.00 Academy: Immunohaematology MNS
10.30-11.00 Molecular typing for bood group antigens: an overview
J. Li, China
11.00-11.30 Overview and updates on MNS antigen system
G. Lopez, Australia
11.30-12.00 Rare donor program: how to find and provide rare blood
Y. Tani, Japan
  Lunch
13.30-15.00 Scientific: Immunohaematology and Molecular Testing
13.30-14.00 Molecular immunohaematology for transfused thalassaemic patients
P. Rujirojindakul, Thailand
14.00-15.00 4 x 15 minutes for selected abstracts
13.30-15.00 Academy: Haemovigilance 
13.30-13.50 Overview and update on international activities
N. Goto, Japan
13.50-14.10 Country report: Thailand
P. Rojnuckarin, Thailand
14.10-14.30 Setting up a haemovigilance program in Mongolia
N. Erdenebayar, Mongolia
14.30-14.50 Haemovigilance in Korea: what has been achieved?
J. Hyun, Korea
14.50-15.00 Discussion
15.30-17.00 Scientific: Blood cell immunology
15.30-16.00 Human platelet antigen frequencies and antibodies in SE Asia
N. Tsuni, Japan
16.00-16.30 Human blood group alloantiboides and their consequences
V. Nadarajan, Malaysia
16.30-17.00 TBA
15.30-17.00 Academy: Patient Blood Management
15.30-16.00 Concept of PBM, how to start
S. Allard, UK
16.00-16.30 Experience in setting up a PBM program: Korea
T. Um, Korea
16.30-17.00 Singapore's perspective on Patient Blood Management
A. Ang, Singapore
  Congress party
08.30-10.00 Plenary: An update on stem cells and cellular therapy
08.30-09.00 The challenge of stem cell tourism
D. Sip, Japan
09.00-09.30 Cell and gene therapy
S. Hongeng, Thailand
09.30-10.00 CAR -T cell therapy in Asia
P. Lu, China
  Coffee Break
10.30-12.00 Scientific: Haemoglobinopathies
10.30-11.00 Emerging therapies for Thalassemia
P. Amalia, Indonesia
11.00-12.00 4 x 15 minute slots for selected abstracts
10.30-12.00 Academy: TTI
10.30-11.00 Risk assessment of blood borne diseases in the donor population
M. Janssen, The Netherlands
11.00-11.20 What you need to know about the 'I Try It program'
B. Custer, USA
11.20-11.35 My ITRY It experience
E. Nnakelu, Nigeria
11.35-11.50 RHD polymorphisms among blood donors in Morocco
H. El Housse, Morocco
11.50-12.00 Discussion
  Lunch
13.30-15.00 Scientific: Adverse events and haemovigilance
13.30-14.00 Models of TACO/TRALI pathophysiology: what have they taught us
R. Kapur, Netherlands
14.00-14.30 The role of the Transfusion Practitioner in improving patient safety
L. Bielby, Australia
14.30-15.00 TBA
13.30-15.00 Academy: Ethics
13.30-14.00 The ISBT Code of Ethics
P. Flanagan, New Zealand
14.00-14.30 Donor health
M. Goldman, Canada
14.30-15.00 Discussion
  Break
15.30-17.00 Plenary: The hidden world of platelets and megakaryocytes
15.30-16.00 New insights into the biology of platelet production
B. Kile, Australia
16.00-16.30 Megakaryocyte platelet omics: Everything you need to know about the small stuff
K. Machlus, US
16.30-17.00 Platelet immunology from the inside out
J. Semple, Sweden
  Closing Ceremony