Barcelona

Scientific Programme

The Academy day will have a range of educational symposia covering many different topics and will include interactive sessions. The main scientific programme will include new topics and new ISBT speakers. 

The scientific programme will be plublished on this page soon. 
 

Programme per day

09.15-11.00 Topic / Speaker
09.15-09.45 Un enfoque práctico y realista de la implementación de las  “Directrices de buenas prácticas” en los centros de transfusión
J. Arroyo 
9.45-10.15 Estado actual del cribado del virus de la hepatitis E
S. Sauleda 
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-13.30 Topic / Speakers
11.00-11.30 Contaminación bacteriana de los concentrados de plaquetas
M. Lozano
11.30-12.00 Interferencias en las pruebas de compatibilidad generadas por los nuevos tratamientos con anticuerpos monoclonales.
Posibles soluciones
E. Muñiz-Diaz
12.00-12.30 Anemia, transfusión y mortalidad en el enfermo cardiaco
P. Cepas
12.30-13.00 Obtención y producción de CAR-T
D. Benitez
13.30 Lunch break
14.30-16.30 Topic / Speaker
14.30-15.00 Papel, objetivos y recursos de la I+D+i en Centros de Transfusión
J. García
15.00-15.30 Aspectos éticos relacionados con la donación de sangre
H. Gonçalves / M. Jose Gomes
15.30-16.00 Grupo Cooperativo Iberoamericano de Medicina Transfusional (GCIAMT)
S. Kuperman
16.30 END
08.30-10.00 Donors and Donation
08.30-09.00 An update on the International Rare Donor Panel (IRDP); whats in the future? 
N. Thornton (United Kingdom)
09.00-10.00 Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00 Immunobiology 
08.30-09.00 Complement in transfusion medicine
M. Scully (United Kingdom)
09.00-10.00 Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00 Clinical
08.30-09.00 Outcomes for clinical trials in transfusion: Is the bleeding score necessary?
Terry Gernsheimer (United States)
09.00-10.00 Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00 Cellular Therapies
08.30-10.00 Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00 Working Party TTID session
08.30-10.00 Working Party IT session Computer System Guideline Challenges
10.00-10.30 Coffee break

 

 

10.30-12.00 Plenary Session I: Post-partum hemorrhage: How can it be reduced?
10.30-11.00 Management of post-partum hemorrhage
R. Collis (United Kingdom)
11.00-11.30 TBA
11.30-12.00 A multimedia approach to post partum haemorrhage
B. Hunt / M. Keep (United Kingdom)
12.00-14.00 Lunch break and Satellite Symposia
14.00-15.30 Donors and Donation
14.00-14.30 Determinants of blood donation willingness: a cross-country perspective or talk of her choice
K. van den Hurk (The Netherlands)
14.30-15.30 Selected abstracts
14.00-15.30 Blood Products
14.00-14.30 Making whole blood for trauma available again
P. Young (United States)
14.30-14.45 Blood products exert inflammatory insults; are their consequences? 
F. Noizat-Pirenne (France)
14.45-15.30 Selected abstracts
14.00-15.30 TTID Abstract session
14.00-15.30 Management and Organisation
14.00-14.30 Patient Blood Management: Recommendations From the 2018 Frankfurt Consensus Conference
M. Mueller (Germany)
14.30-15.30 Selected abstracts
14.00-15.30 Young Investigators Session
15.30-16.00  Break, exhibition and poster display

 

16.00-17.30 Clinical
16.00-16.30 Epidemiology and National Trends in Pediatric Transfusion: Where do we stand?
R. Goel (United States)
16.30-16.45 Transfusion and Anemia Expert Initiative - Control/Avoidance of Bleeding (TAXI-CAB) 
M. Nellis (Israel)
16.45-17.30 Selected abstracts
16.00-17.30 Blood products: A Focus on Platelets
16.00-16.30 Alternative methods of platelet storage and pathogen reduction
T. Jimenez-Marco (Spain)
16.30-16.45 Platelets refrigerated and cryopreserved. A current alternative, valid and useful
J. Rivera (Spain)
16.45-17.30 Selected abstracts
16.00-17.30 Blood safety
16.00-16.30 Arboviruses, outbreaks and the impact on blood safety
TBA
16.30-17.30 Selected abstracts
16.00-17.30 Immunology
16.00-16.30 Blood group antigens in the genomicera
C. Hyland (Australia)
16.30-17.30 Selected abstracts
16.00-17.30 Management and Organisation
16.00-16.30 Full electronic traceability: From collection to transfusion
M. Angel Vesga Carasa (Spain)
16.30-17.30 Selected abstracts
16.00-17.30 Educational session to be announced
16.00-17.30 WP session Donors and Donation
08.30-10.00 Donors and Donation
08.30-09.00 TBA
09.00-09.15 Lymphopenia in frequent Blood donors
M. Rahmani (Canada)
09.15-10.00 Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00 Blood products
08.30-09.00 In vitro RBC production for diagnostic purposes
N. Nogués (Spain)
09.00-10.00 Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00 Blood safety
08.30-09.00 Bacterial sepsis in transfusion recipients despite secondary mitigation strategies
TBA
09.00-10.00 Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00 Immunology
08.30-09.00 New insights into Fetal/Neonatal Alloimmune Thrombocytopenia
N. Cooper (Germany)
09.00-10.00 Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00 Working Party Global blood safety 
09.00-10.00 Selected abstracts
10.00-10.30  Break, exhibition and poster display

 

10.30-12.00 Plenary Session II: The Gut Microbiome in transfusion medicine
10.30-11.00 Converting RBC units to group O with gut-derived bacteria
S. Withers (Canada)
11.00-12.00 Selected abstracts
12.00-14.00 Lunch break and Satellite Symposia
14.00-15.30 Blood products
14.00-14.30 IVIg: Are replacements available?
A. Lazarus (Canada)
14.30-15.30 Selected abstracts
14.00-15.30 Blood safety
14.00-14.30 Blood groups and the risk of thrombosis
D. Kenny (Ireland)
14.30-15.30 Selected abstracts
14.00-15.30 Immunology
14.00-14.30 Microparticles in transfusion medicine
E. Boilard (Canada)
14.30-15.30 Selected abstracts
14.00-15.30 Working Party Rare Donors
14.00-15.30 Working Party Haemovigilance
14.00-15.30 Transfusion Practitioner session
15.30-16.00 Coffee break, exhibition and poster display
16.00-17.30 Donors and Donation
16.00-16.30 Improving blood delivery to disaster-hit areas
X. Song (United Kingdom)
16.30-17.30 Selected abstracts
16.00-17.30 Clinical
16.00-16.30 The Bone Marrow microenvironment in SCD
L. Silberstein (United States)
16.30-17.00 Hemolysis in SCD and its Complications
K. Yazdanbakhsh (United States)
17.00-17.30 Selected abstracts
16.00-17.30 Cellular Therapy
16.00-16.30 Proven and Unproven cell therapies: What have we learned so far?  
F. Lim (Singapore)
16.30-17.00 Eye drops of human origin (EDHO): patients, donors and new products
C. Gabriel (Austria)
17.00-17.30 Selected abstracts
16.00-17.30 Educational session to be announced
16.00-17.30 Working Party Red cell terminology 
17.45-18.45 Poster Session
19.00-23.00 Congress party
08.30-10.00 Jean Julliard Prize session
10.30-12.00 Presidential Award Session
12.00-13.30 Lunch and satellite symposia

 

 

13.30-15.00 Donors and Donation
13.30-15.00 Selected abstracts
13.30-15.00 Blood products
11.30-12.00 Use of whole blood as the routine transfusion product in Africa
K. Maitland (United Kingdom)
13.30-15.00 Immunology
13.30-15.00 Selected abstracts
13.30-15.00 Blood safety
13:30-14:00 Genomics in blood safety
H. Ullum (Denmark)
13.30-15.00 Working Party Platelet immunobiology
15.00-15.30 Break, exhibition and poster display
15.30-17.00 Plenary Session III: Those Nasty Parasites: New Strategies for eradication
15.30-16.00 The Monkeybar Project: identifying environmental factors for emerging zoonotic malaria 
TBA
16.00-16.30 Engineering malaria resistance in mosquitoes: Gene Driving
A. Crisanti (United Kingdom)
16.30-17.00 Forcing parasitees to slip-slide away
TBA
17.00-17.15 Closing ceremony