Scientific programme

Scientific programme

Meet up with your international colleagues in Transfusion Medicine at this inspiring Congress! Our scientific secretary Ellen van der Schoot and the chairwoman of the ISBT Academy Erica Wood, together with members of the Local Organising committee are currently working hard on assembling an inspiring, educative scientific programme that will comprise a wide variety of presentations on innovative research, but also back-to-basic talks in the Academy sessions. The scientific programme will touch upon different aspects of blood transfusion relevant to the region and will provide you and your colleagues with important knowledge.

Please check back on this page regularly, as we will be updating the scientific programme continuously once we confirm more speakers. 

PROGRAMME PER DAY

08.30 - 09.15 Opening Ceremony
09.15 - 10.00Plenary Session I: TTID
10.00 - 10.30Coffee Break
10.30 - 12.00Scientific: Haemovigilance
10.30 - 11.00Invited Speaker
11.00 - 12.00Selected abstracts
10.30 - 12.00Academy: Young Donors
10.30 - 11.00Invited Speaker
11.00 - 11.30Invited Speaker
11.30 - 12.00Invited Speaker
12.00 - 13.30Lunch Break
13.30 - 15.00Best Abstracts Session
13.30 - 15.00Selected abstracts
13.30 - 15.00To be determined
13.30 - 14.00

Scientific: Novel Technologies

This session is 3 x invited speaker

14.00 - 14.30Invited Speaker
14.30 - 15.00Invited Speaker
15.00 - 15.30Coffee break
15.30 - 17.00Scientific; Massive Transfusion
15.30 - 16.00Invited Speaker
16.00 - 17.00Selected abstracts
15.30 - 17.00Academy: Transfusion Leadership
15.30 - 16.00Invited Speaker
16.00 - 16.30Invited Speaker
16.30 - 17.00Invited Speaker
17.00 - 18.00Poster session
08.30 - 10.00Plenary Session II: Platelets
08.30 - 09.00Invited Speaker
09.00 - 09.30Invited Speaker
09.30 - 10.00Invited Speaker
10.00 - 10.30Coffee break

 

 

 

10.30 - 12.00 Scientific: Hepatitis
10.30 - 11.00 Invited Speaker
11.00 - 12.00Selected abstracts
10.30 - 12.00Academy: Transfusion Education in China
10.30 - 11.00Invited Speaker
11.00 - 12.00Selected abstracts
12.00 - 13.30 Lunch Break
13.30 - 15.00Scientific: Cellular Therapies
13.30 - 14.00Invited Speaker
14.00 - 15.00Selected abstracts
13.30 - 15.00Academy: Quality Management in the Laboratory
13.30 - 14.00Invited Speaker
14.00 - 14.30Invited Speaker
14.30 - 15.00Invited Speaker
15.00 - 15.30Coffee break
15.30 - 17.00Scientific: Red cell genetics
15.30 - 16.00Invited Speaker
16.00 - 17.00Selected abstracts
15.30 - 17.00Academy: Haemovigilance
15.30 - 16.00Invited Speaker
16.00 - 16.30Invited Speaker
16.30 - 17.00Invited Speaker
08.30 - 10.00Plenary Session III: Transfusion Support for Haemoglinopathies in the region
08.30 - 09.00Invited Speaker
09.00 - 09.30Invited Speaker
09.30 - 10.00Invited Speaker
10.00 - 10.30Coffee break
10.30 - 12.00 Scientific: TTID screening
10.30 - 11.00Invited Speaker
11.00 - 12.00 Selected abstracts
10.30 - 12.00Academy: The transfusion team: the role of the TP
10.30 - 11.00Invited Speaker
11.00 - 11.30Invited Speaker
11.30 - 12.00Invited Speaker
12.00 - 13.30Lunch Break
13.30 - 15.00

Scientific: Molecular testing

This session will be 3 x invited speaker and panel discussion

13.30 - 14.00Invited Speaker
14.00 - 15.00Selected abstracts
13.30 - 15.00Academy: The role of molecular testing in the transfusion laboratory 
13.30 - 13.45Invited Speaker
13.45 - 14.15Invited Speaker
14.15 - 14.45Invited Speaker
14.45 - 15.00Invited Speaker
15.00 - 15.30Coffee break
15.30 - 17.00Plenary Session IV: TRALI
15.30 - 16.00Invited Speaker
16.00 - 16.30Invited Speaker
16.30 - 17.00Invited Speaker
17.00Closing Ceremony