Scientific programme

Scientific programme

Meet up with your international colleagues in Transfusion Medicine at this inspiring Congress! Our scientific secretary Ellen van der Schoot and the chairwoman of the ISBT Academy Erica Wood, together with members of the Local Organising committee have assembled an inspiring, educative scientific programme comprising of a wide variety of presentations on innovative research, but also back-to-basic talks in the Academy sessions. The scientific programme will touch upon different aspects of blood transfusion relevant to the region and will provide you and your colleagues with important knowledge.

The current scientific programme only includes the invited speakers. Authors of abstracts chosen for oral presentation will be added following the scientific review meeting which will take place at the end of August.

PROGRAMME PER DAY

08.30 - 09.1Opening Ceremony
09.15 - 10.00Plenary Session I: TRALI
09.15 - 10.00How different models help us understand TRALI
L. Fung (Australia)
10.00 - 10.30Coffee Break
10.30 - 12.00Scientific: Haemovigilance
10.30 - 11.00The journey toward safer and optimized blood service in China
Z. Liu (China)
11.00 - 12.00Selected abstracts
10.30 - 12.00Academy: Young Donors
10.30 - 11.00Young donors: getting their attention and keeping them engaged
J.Y. Yoon (Korea)
11.00 - 11.30What are the special issues for young donors?
H. H. Tan (Singapore)
11.30 - 12.00Panel and audience discussion
12.00 - 13.30Lunch Break
13.30 - 15.00Best Abstracts Session
13.30 - 15.00Selected abstracts
13.30 - 15.00Novel Technologies
13.30 - 14.00Application of kodecytes in immunohematology
S. Henry (New Zealand)
14.00 - 14.30A dye-assisted paper-based point-of-care assay for fast and reliable blood grouping
L. Yang (China)
14.30 - 15.00DNA of erythroid origin presence in human plasma
L. Jacky (Hong Kong SAR, China)
15.00 - 15.30Coffee break
15.30 - 17.00Scientific: Massive Transfusion
15.30 - 16.00Haemorrhage protocols 
S. Allard (UK)
16.00 - 17.00Selected abstracts
15.30 - 17.00Academy: Transfusion Leadership
15.30 - 16.00Transfusion leadership in the hospital
M. Cole-Sinclair (Australia)
16.00 - 16.30Blood centre leadership
Y. M. Zhu (China)
16.30 - 17.00Questions and answers on transfusion leadership - open forum
17.00 - 18.00Poster session
08.30 - 10.00Plenary Session II: Therapeutic possibilities for Thalassemia
08.30 - 09.00Optimising iron chelation therapy with deferasirox for non-transfusion-dependent thalassaemia patients:  the THETIS study
Y. R. Lai (China)
09.00 - 09.30Stem cell therapies for thalassemia
S. Hongeng (Thailand)
09.30 - 10.00Red Blood Cell Antigen Genotyping for Hemoglobinopathies, are there differences between Thalassemia and Sickle Cell Disease
S. Chou (USA)
10.00 - 10.30Coffee break
10.30 - 12.00 Hepatitis
10.30 - 11.00 Hepatitis C Virus- from discovery to cure
L. Chen (China)
11.00 - 12.00Selected abstracts
10.30 - 12.00Academy: Transfusion education for nurses and transfusion practitioners
10.30 - 11.00Transfusion medicine education in China
C. Li (China)
11.00 - 11.30Transfusion medicine education for blood centre staff
S. Kwon (Korea)
11.30 - 12.00Transfusion medicine education for nurses and transfusion practitioners
L. Bielby (Australia)
12.00 - 13.30Lunch Break
13.30 - 15.00Scientific: Cellular Therapies
13.30 - 14.00Culturing red blood cells
E. J. Baek (South Korea)
14.00 - 15.00Selected abstracts
13.30 - 15.00Academy: Quality Management in the Laboratory
13.30 - 14.00Quality Monitoring and risk assessment in blood transfusion services
C. Seidl (Germany)
14.00 - 14.30Preparing your blood centre for accreditation
C.K. Lee (Hong Kong SAR, China)
14.30 - 15.00Self-Inspection and classification of non-compliances
Y. Qiu (China)
15.00 - 15.30Coffee break

 

 

 

15.30 - 17.00Scientific: Red cell genetics
15.30 - 16.00A broad utilization of next-generation sequencing for red blood cell genotyping to solve phasing, gene arrangements and complex serology findings. 
P. C. Wu (Taiwan, China)
16.00 - 17.00Selected abstracts
15.30 - 17.00Academy: Haemovigilance
15.30 - 16.00Experience of haemovigilance in Japan
M. Satake (Japan)
16.00 - 16.15Haemovigilance in China: Shanghai experience
D. XIe (China)
16.15 - 16.30Haemovigilance in China: Jiangsu Province experience
W. Liang (China)
16.30 - 16.45Donor haemovigilance in Singapore
H. H. Tan (Singapore)
16.45 - 17.00Introduction of the Korean Hemovigilance System
H. Kim (South Korea)
08.30 - 10.00Plenary Session III: Platelets
08.30 - 09.00Clinical impact of CD36 antigen/antibodies in Asian population
X. Xiuzhang (China)
09.00 - 09.30Multifaceted regenerative lives of expired platelets
T. Burnouf (Taiwan, China)
09.30 - 10.00TBD
10.00 - 10.30Coffee break
10.30 - 12.00 Scientific: TTID screening
10.30 - 11.00Blood screening strategy in Indonesia
Y. Soedermono (Indonesia)
11.00 - 12.00 Selected abstracts
10.30 - 12.00Academy: The transfusion team: the role of the TP
10.30 - 11.00The role of the transfusion practitioner in the multidisciplinary team
L. Bielby (Australia)
11.00 - 11.30The transfusion support nurse role at KK Hospital in Singapore
K.H.M. Ling (Singapore)
11.30 - 12.00Discussion: Challenges and opportunites for transfusion practitioners in the region
12.00 - 13.30Lunch Break
13.30 - 15.00Scientific: Donor management
13.30 - 14.00Managing blood donation in emergency situations
M. Rajkavnikar (Nepal)
14.00 - 15.00Selected abstracts
13.30 - 15.00Academy: The role of molecular testing in the transfusion laboratory 
13.30 - 13.45Introduction
J. Storry (Sweden)
13.45 - 14.15Basic aspects, applications and platforms currently available for molecular blood grouping
of donor and patient populations
V. Sekaran Nadarajan (Malaysia)
14.15 - 14.45Practicalities and pitfalls in the molecular lab
Y. Ji (China)
14.45 - 15.00Panel discussion
15.00 - 15.30Coffee break
15.30 - 17.00Plenary Session IV: TTID
15.30 - 16.00Pathogen reduction technology
R. Dodd (USA)
16.00 - 16.30Y. S. Leo (Singapore)
16.30 - 17.00High prevalence of HBV infection remains in young Chinese blood donors
Y. Fu (China)
17.00Closing Ceremony

Monday, November 27, 2017  

7.00-8.15 hrs

A breakfast is organized to informally bring Young Investigators (researchers under 40 years old) together with Transfusion Medicine experts. The breakfast will be held at the Oriental Hotel - Baiyun International Convention Center. This is on the second floor.

Please note that to attend this session, you need to have a good understanding and be able to express yourself in English. 

Please fill in the application form and send it to science@remove-this.isbtweb.org by October 31, 2017.

Sunday, November 26

Organised by APBN, the ISBT Donors and Donation Working Party and CSBT.
You can find the programme for the workshop here.

For more information about the workshop, please contact the APBN Secretariat at: apbn@redcrossblood.org.au

Sunday November 26 10.30 – 12.00 hrs

 

The workshop is for everyone from early career to experienced scientists who wish to learn, improve or refresh their writing skills. The workshop will help you to learn more about how to structure a manuscript, how to develop the sections to ensure a final paper that will be accepted for publication. The workshop will also cover the submission process.

The workshop will be given by Dr. Yanyun Wu (Bloodworks Northwest, Seattle, WA, USA) in Chinese language.

You do not need to register to attend.